Emmy
THE 68TH EMMY(r) AWARDS - Jimmy Kimmel (host of the “64th Emmy Awards” in 2012) will return to host this year’s star-studded event, live from Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 18 (7:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/4:00-8:00 p.m. PDT), on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Jeff Lipsky)

And the winner is….

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards aired on Sunday, Sept. 18 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.  Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the show celebrated the year in television.

Outstanding Drama Series

Game of Thrones (HBO) WINNER

The Americans (FX)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Mr. Robot (USA)

Homeland (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Veep (HBO) WINNER

Transparent (Amazon)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Modern Family (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (USA) WINNER

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline (Netflix)

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)

Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)

Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) WINNER

Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)

William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) WINNER

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)

Laurie Metcalfe, Getting On (HBO)

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER

Fargo (FX)

American Crime (ABC)

Roots (History)

The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Television Movie

All the Way (HBO)

Confirmation (HBO)

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) (PBS) WINNER

Luther (BBC One)

A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Bryan Cranston, All the Way (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) (PBS)

Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER

Cuba Gooding, Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Idris Elba, Luther (BBC America)

Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo (FX)

Kerry Washington, Confirmation (HBO)

Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (HBO)

Lili Taylor, American Crime (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central) WINNER

Portlandia (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Outstanding Variety Special

Lemonade (HBO)

Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS) WINNER

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The Voice (NBC) WINNER

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Top Chef (Bravo)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC/Esquire)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Louis Anderson, Baskets (FX) WINNER

Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)

Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

Niecy Nash, Getting On (HBO)

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC) WINNER

Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)

Gaby Hoffman, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Larry David, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)

Martin Mull, Veep (HBO)

Peter Scolari, Girls (HBO) WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live (NBC) WINNER

Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Laurie Metcalfe, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Melora Hardin, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Michael Kelly, House of Cards (Netflix)

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix) WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (PBS) WINNER

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Maura Tierney, The Affair (Showtime)

Constance Zimmer, UnREAL (Lifetime)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife (CBS)

Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards (Netflix)

Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Paul Sparks, House of Cards (Netflix)

Mahershala Ali, House of Cards (Netflix)

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan (Showtime) WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX) WINNER

Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete (LouisCK.net)

Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards (Netflix)

Molly Parker, House of Cards (Netflix)

Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER

Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager (AMC)

John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Jesse Plemons, Fargo (FX)

Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo (FX)

David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jean Smart, Fargo (FX)

Regina King, American Crime (ABC) WINNER

Melissa Leo, All the Way (HBO)

Olivia Colman, The Night Manager (AMC)

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Outstanding Reality Host

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (Fox)

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

Steve Harvey, Little Big Shots Starring Steve Harvey (NBC)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo) WINNER

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC) WINNER

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

Lip Sync Battle (Spike)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E) WINNER

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Project Greenlight (HBO)

Intervention (A&E)

United Shades of America (CNN)

Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Michael Engler, Downton Abbey, “Episode 9” (PBS)

Jack Bender, Game of Thrones, “The Door” (HBO)

Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO) WINNER

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality” (Showtime)

David Hollander, Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito” (Showtime)

Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, “This Is All We Are” (Cinemax)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, “Episode 8” (PBS)

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO) WINNER

Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)” (USA)

Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans, “Persona Non Grata” (FX)

Robert King and Michelle King, The Good Wife, “End” (CBS)

Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UnREAL, “Return” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, Master of None, “Parents” (Netflix)

Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

Jill Soloway, Transparent, “Man on the Land” (Amazon) WINNER

Dale Stern, Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Chris Addison, Veep, “Morning After” (HBO)

Dave Mandel, Veep, “Kissing Your Sister” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe, “Episode 1” (Amazon)

Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None, “Parents” (Netflix) WINNER

Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “The Uptick” (HBO)

Dave Mandel, Veep, “Morning After” (HBO)

Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jay Roach, All the Way (HBO)

Noah Hawley, Fargo, “Before the Law” (FX)

Susanne Bier, The Night Manager (AMC) WINNER

Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven” (FX)

Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Noah Hawley, Fargo, “Palindrome” (FX)

Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo, “Loplop” (FX)

David Farr, The Night Manager (AMC)

D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (FX) WINNER

Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim) WINNER

Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462 (AMC)

Hack Into Broad City (ComedyCentral.com)

Her Story (YouTube)

UnREAL The Auditions (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim) WINNER

Rob Huebl, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Lou Diamond Phillips, The Crossroads of History (History)

Oscar Nuñez, The Crossroads of History (History)

Jack McBrayer, Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead (ActingDead.com) WINNER

Erinn Hayes, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Janet Varney, Everyone’s Crazy But Us (Funny or Die)

Michelle Ang, Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462 (AMC)

Tracie Thome, Send Me: An Original Web Series (YouTube)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

A Year in Space (Time.com)

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER

Jay Leno’s Garage (NBC.com)

National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (Arts.gov)

Roots: A New Vision (History)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Epic Rap Battles of History (YouTube)

Gay of Thrones (Funny or Die)

Honest Trailers (YouTube)

Making a Scene With James Franco (AOL)

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL) WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer, “Madonna/Whore” (Comedy Central) WINNER

Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 303” (HBO)

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, “Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler” (NBC)

Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden, “Post-Super Bowl Episode” (CBS)

Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, “Episode 325” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Thomas Kail, Grease: Live (Fox) WINNER

Beyoncé and Kahlil Joseph, Lemonade (HBO)

Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub and Eric Drysdale, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Michael Lawrence, Amy Schumer, Jessi Klein, Daniel Powell, Christine Nangle, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Tami Sagher, Kurt Metzger and Claudia O’Doherty, Inside Amy Schumer(Comedy Central)

Jay Martel, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Ian Roberts, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico, Jordan Peele and Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss and Juli Weiner, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) WINNER

Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner and Karey Dornetto,Portlandia (IFC)

Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker, James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette and Julio Torres, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

John Mulaney, John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping (Netflix) WINNER

Tig Notaro, Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted (HBO)

Robert Smigel, David Feldman, RJ Fried, Michael Koman, Brian Reich, Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Lawrence, Craig Rowin, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor and Andy Weinberg, Triumph’s Election Special 2016 (Hulu)

 

The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

Creative Arts Telecast Total
HBO 16 6 22
FX Networks 12 6 18
Netflix 6 3 9
PBS 6 2 8
Amazon 4 2 6
FOX 5 1 6
NBC 4 2 6
A&E 4 4
ABC 3 1 4
Adult Swim 4 4
Cartoon Network 4 4
Comedy Central 3 1 4
CBS 3 3
AMC 1 1 2
CNN 2 2
CW 2 2
National Geographic Channel 2 2
Showtime 2 2
USA 1 1 2
ActingDead.com 1 1
AOL 1 1
BBC America 1 1
IFC 1 1
Logo 1 1
MTV 1 1
Nickelodeon 1 1
Oculus Platform 1 1
Starz 1 1
TLC 1 1