Emmy Awards 2017 complete winners list

emmys, Stephen Colbert, PRIMETIME EMMY

The Primetime Emmy Awards is a time for actors to celebrate, well, themselves. The peer-based accolades aired Sept. 17 for the 69th year.

This year female empowerment brought home the trohpies as two woman-based dramas won big – Big Little Lies and The Handmaid’s Tale each brought home 8 Emmy Awards.

Hosted by Stephen Colbert, the opening act was, not surprisingly, very politically charged.

Did we mention the special visit from former Press Secretary and Communications Director, Sean Spicer?

We lost a number of stars this past year, they were honored with musical accompaniment by Hamilton‘s Chris Jackson who sang Stevie Wonder’s “As.”

The big change was the announcer was replaced by a DJ, someone who may look familiar to Superior Donuts fans, none other than actor and comic Jermaine Fowler.

Jermaine Fowler, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Mark Davis/CBS

The shows that won big in the hearts of fellow actors are:

Saturday Night Live: 9
Big Little Lies: 8
The Handmaid’s Tale: 8
The Night Of: 5
Stranger Things: 5
Veep: 5
Westworld: 5
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: 4
Samurai Jack: 4
The Crown: 3
Hairspray Live!: 3
RuPaul’s Drag Race: 3

COMPLETE WINNERS LIST –

Best Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale
Better Call Saul

The Crown
House of Cards
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Best Comedy Series

Veep 
Atlanta

Black-ish 
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Limited Series

BIG LITTLE LIES,emmys, PRIMETIME EMMY
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Big Little Lies 
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
Genius
The Night Of

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss, emmys, Emmy Awards
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale 
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Claire Foy, The Crown
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, emmys, emmy award, this is us
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us 
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep 
Pamela Adlon, Better Things 
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
Allison Janney, Mom
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, emmys, PRIMETIME EMMY, Atlanta
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Donald Glover, Atlanta 
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best TV Movie

Black Mirror: San Junipero
Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Nicole Kidman, emmys, PRIMETIME EMMY
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Carrie Coon, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Riz Ahmed, emmy, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective
Robert DeNiro, The Wizard of Lies
Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius
John Turturro, The Night Of

Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jean-Marc Vallee, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Jean-Marc Vallee, Big Little Lies 
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette & Joan
Ron Howard, Genius
James Marsh, The Night Of
Steve Zaillian, The Night Of

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Ann Dowd, Handmaid's Tale, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

John Lithgoe, Emmys, PRIMETIME EMMY, The Crown
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

John Lithgow, The Crown 
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Directing for a Drama Series

Reed Morano, Handmaid's Tale, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Reed Morano, The Handmaid’s Tale
Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul 
Stephen Daldry, The Crown
Kate Dennis, The Handmaid’s Tale
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Jonathan Nolan, Westworld 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon, SNL, Saturday Night Live, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live 
Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Judith Light, Transparent

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta 
Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley
Morgan Sackett, Veep
David Mandel, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Laura Dern, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys, Big Little Lies
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies 
Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan
Regina King, American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Alexander Skarsgard, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies 
Bill Camp, The Night Of
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
David Thewlis, Fargo
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan
Michael K. Williams, The Night Of

Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Charlie Brooker, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: San Junipero
David E. Kelley, Big Little Lies
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan
Richard Price & Steven Zaillian, The Night Of

Best Writing for a Drama Series

Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, The Americans
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
Peter Morgan, The Crown
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe, Master of None 
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Stephen Glover, Atlanta
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Billy Kimball, Veep
David Mandel, Veep

Best Reality-Competition Program

THE VOICE, PRIMETIME EMMY, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

The Voice
The Amazing Race 

American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef

Best Variety Talk Series

John Oliver, emmy award, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee 

Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Real Time With Bill Maher

Best Writing for a Variety Series

John Oliver, emmy award, emmys
Photo: Trae Patton/CBS

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Best Directing for a Variety Series

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, Drunk History 
Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live
Billy on the Street
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Portlandia
Tracy Ullman’s Show

Additional awards handed out at Creative Arts Emmys ceremony on Sept. 9-10.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Gerald McRaney, This Is Us (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Jane Lynch, Dropping the Soap (Amazon)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Kim Estes, Dicks (Vimeo)

 Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prothetic): Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour): Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama (Samsung/Oculus)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of (HBO)

 Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title Design: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (AMC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special: American Horror Story: Roanoke (FX)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half hour) and Animation: Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: Stranger Things (Netflix)

 Outstanding Music Supervision: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: Gotham (Fox)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Commercial: Calling JohnMalkovich.com (Squarespace)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: Westworld, DiscoverWestworld.com (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Music Competition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera SeriesThe Ranch (Netflix)

 Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half Hour or Less): Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program: Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (HBO)

Outstanding Music Competition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More): The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie: The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie: Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Master of None (Netflix)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Special Class Program: 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Choreography: TIE — Mandy Moore, Dancing With the Stars (ABC), and Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

 Outstanding Structured Reality ProgramShark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality ProgramUnited Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality ProgramLife Below Zero (National Geographic)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, 13th (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special13th (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance: Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy(Fox)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction SeriesPlanet Earth II (BBC America)

Outstanding Music Direction: Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America (ABC)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program: The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Interactive ProgramLast Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction ProgramO.J.: Made in America(ESPN)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction ProgramPlanet Earth II (BBC America)

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction ProgramO.J.: Made in America (ESPN)

Outstanding Short Form Animated ProgramAdventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Animated ProgramBob’s Burgers (Fox)

Governor’s Award: ITVS

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction Event or Award SpecialHairspray Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics13th, “Letter to the Free,” performed by Common (Netflix)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality SeriesViceland at the Women’s March (Viceland)

Outstanding Informational Series or SpecialLeah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or SpecialHairspray Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Narrator: Meryl Streep, Five Came Back

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality Competition SeriesSaturday Night Live

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or SpecialHairspray Live!(NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: Bruce Ready, Born This Way (A&E)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality ProgramRuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming: Zaldy Goco and Perry Meek, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

 Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: Sasha Alpert and Megan Sleeper, Born This Way (A&E)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (Fox)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Glenn Weiss, The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Special: Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety SpecialFull Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary FilmmakingLA 92 (National Geographic)

 

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply


Angela Corry

Managing Editor

I am a writer at heart, boss by nature and the managing editor of TheCelebrityCafe.com.